TERMS OF USE

17 January 2019

Who we are

Welcome to Digital Devotee at digitaldevotee.com, and digital marketing services company registered in Hong Kong.

Your Personal Information

Some sections of this website invite you to request information or to contact us with comments or questions. If you do so, we will normally keep your email address and other details supplied by you on a database. We will not disclose any personal information you provide by means of this website to third parties unconnected with Digital Devotee without your consent, except to our data processors or as otherwise permitted by the relevant data protection legislation. Addresses, email addresses and other personal details supplied by means of this website will be used for the purposes for which you supply them such as marketing or as stated on the relevant section of this website. In some cases they may also be used for statistical analysis.

Digital Devotee complies with the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. You may wish to visit the Office of the Privacy Commission for more information about this Ordinance.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies & Analytics

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Our website may sometimes use cookies and log files for statistical analysis, in order to better understand user behaviour, to administer the site, to tailor the information presented to a user based on their preferences, and to enhance user experience. Any information collected by our use of cookies is compiled on an aggregate and anonymous basis.

We use Google Analytics for statistical purposes.  GA mainly uses first-party cookies to report on visitor (aka. user) interactions. Users may disable cookies or delete any individual cookie. Learn more

Your Emails

The message and any attachment is private and confidential and is intended for the recipient(s) identified. If you have received a message by mistake, please immediately notify the sender and delete the message. You are not entitled to use or copy the message, or to disclose it to any third-party.

Email is not a secure medium, meaning that there is risk of interference, hacking or virus attack. Whilst we adopt and apply industry standards in guarding against such risks and take precautions to ensure that our electronic communications are uncorrupted and virus free, it is the responsibility of the recipient(s) of the message to ensure that the content of the message and any attachment is intact and virus-free.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We will occasionally amend this Privacy Policy to reflect colleague, client and other feedback. The effective date of the most recent Privacy Policy is noted at the top of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy to be informed of how we are committed to protecting your information and providing you with improved content on our Website. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share the personal information that you have voluntarily provided, we will notify you by posting notice of the changes in a clear and conspicuous manner on our website. By using this site, you signify your agreement with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Icons Used on This Site

You will see some lovely black icons throughout this site.  We’d like to credit Dario Ferrando at Linea and Luboš Volkov at The OtherCircles for their great free icons.

Questions about our policies and contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email.

If you wish to discontinue or ‘opt out’ of the use of your personal data by Digital Devotee, or to unsubscribe from any newsletter or promotional materials, please contact us by email.

[email protected]

Privacy Preferences

When you visit our website, it may store information through your browser from specific services, usually in the form of cookies. Here you can change your Privacy preferences. It is worth noting that blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience on our website and the services we are able to offer.

For performance and security reasons we use Cloudflare
required
Google Analytics tracking code disabled/enabled
Google Fonts disabled/enabled
Google Maps disabled/enabled
video embeds (e.g. YouTube) disabled/enabled
 
View our TERMS OF USE
Our website uses cookies, mainly for analytics and content like YouTube. Define your Privacy Preferences and agree to our use of cookies.